Plast Privacy Statement

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for the web site of Plast Conference ("Plast"). Because this web site wants to demonstrate its commitment to your privacy, it has agreed to disclose its information practices. This web site has agreed to notify you of:

What Information Do We Collect?
Off-line, most Plast members have already provided their national branch with their contact information such as name, address, telephone number and email address. At some point in the future, Plast may allow its members to update this information through this web site. If you provide your (or your family member's) name, address, telephone number or email address to us through this web site, we will treat that information as your personal information ("Personal Information"). Please note that for purposes of this privacy policy, the information you have provided us off-line is not considered Personal Information. We will treat as Personal Information any photographs (of you or your family) to the extent that those photographs are combined with your other Personal Information in a manner that would allow some third party to contact you or your family, either online or in person.

How Do We Collect Information?
We may collect information on our web site in two ways. The first way is by you voluntarily providing us with information through registration forms, email or similar means. We consider this "actively" collecting information because you have to voluntarily act to provide us with the information, e.g. you must fill out the form or email yourself. We only collect Personal Information actively.

The second way we may collect information is "passively". We may collect information by tracking IP addresses or by using files called cookies to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We consider this passively collecting information because you do not have to voluntarily act to provide us with the information. We may collect this information merely through your use of this web site. We will not combine any Personal Information with the information that we collect passively. For example, we can not track what web pages you have seen but we may be able to know that a person (whose name we do not know) has looked at a particular web page.

How Do We Use the Information?
We may send you a periodic email, newsletter or other publication via email or regular mail using your Personal Information. Out of respect for the privacy of our users, upon request, Plast will not send such newsletter or other publication to you. We may post your Personal Information on our website. For example, we may post your name, and with your permission, contact information; or we may post pictures of members or their families (with their names and the location where the picture was taken) on the website. We may do this to make it easy for our members to contact each other and learn about what we are doing.

How Do We Disclose Information to Third Parties
We may post your Personal Information on our web site. We will not rent or sell your Personal Information to third parties. But if a third party learns about our web site that third party will be able to see your Personal Information.

How Do Our Public Forums Work?
This site may make forums available to users at various times. We may allow you to enter your Personal Information into a profile for the forum. This information will help identify you to other forum users, but will not be used by us. Please be aware, however, that if you post Personal Information online (through chat rooms, message boards, or email) this information can be collected and used by others. Always keep in mind that when you are in a public forum, you control the information you disclose.

How Can You Change Your Personal Information?
If your Personal Information changes (such as your email address), or if you no longer desire us to post or use your Personal Information, we will provide a way to correct, update or remove your Personal Information. Our contact information is listed at the end of this privacy policy. Please contact us if you have any requests regarding your Personal Information.

How Do We Address Children's Privacy?
We are committed to protecting children's online privacy. In accordance with the United States' Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. The Plast web site is meant for Plast members whose children participate in Plast. While portions of this site may be meant for children themselves, we do not want any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. We encourage parents to monitor and supervise the online activities of their children and to consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help guarantee a child-friendly online environment. These tools can prevent children from disclosing their name, address, and other personal information without parental consent. We also remind parents to carefully review the privacy policies of all web sites that their children visit, including those web sites linking to or from our site. Any information provided to these web sites will be subject to the privacy policy posted at the site. The fact that another web site has established a link to or from our site is not an endorsement of that site's privacy policy by Plast. We may post photographs of children with the name of the child and the location where the child participates in Plast activities. Any parent who objects to a photograph of their child that has been posted on the web site should contact us and we will remove the photograph in a reasonable amount of time.

If this Privacy Policy Changes, How Will We Know?
If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post those changes so our users are always aware of what information is collected, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we will disclose it. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy in effect at that time.

How Can You Contact Us?
If you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints about our privacy policy, please contact us at administrator@plastscouting.org .

End of Privacy Policy

Date Revised and Posted: 8/21/2004